School: Cill Mathúna (roll number 1928)

Shanagarry, Co. Cork
C. Ó Muirighthe

1. This is a small island off the coast of Knockadoon. The name is Capel Island not that given above. Story goes three brothers of that name left their native place Wales fishing in a small boat. They had guns with them. While out a storm arose which drove their little boat adrift and they landed in the above island. While here they shot birds for food and it is said that it was here the first shot was fired in Ireland. Some people of the locality heard it and went to the island to find out the cause of strange noises.
    At this time two rival chiefs of the locality were at war and one side enlisted the help of the strangers. This side because of the guns won and the brothers were suitably rewarded. One returned to his native land while another got a large tract of land down the country and the third built a castle in the neighbourhood of Killeagh where he became the ruling chief.
    Capel Island, Co. Cork