School: Cill Mathúna (roll number 1928)

Shanagarry, Co. Cork
C. Ó Muirighthe

St Coleman lived in Cloyne and he built a Church and school and a Steeple in Cloyne. St Coleman built the steeple in one night. While he was building it a woman came out and when St Coleman saw her he jumped off of the steeple and landed in Aghada. Where St Coleman landed in Aghada there is a well. All the people go the well on the fifteenth of August in honour of St Coleman. When you would go to the well you should give three rounds and you should five times and each time you would stop you should say one decate of the rosary and an Our Father. When you would have the three rounds given you should to to well and drink a glass of water and then wash
    Patrick Maguire
    Kilmacahill, Co. Cork