School: Cill Mathúna (roll number 1928)

Shanagarry, Co. Cork
C. Ó Muirighthe

1. Long ago the people wore no boots when they were young. When they were about twenty years of age it is then they started to wear boots. The boots were made of timber. Boys and girls go barefooted now in the summer time. The old people say that it is unlucky to throw feet water away. The old people also said that when you would throw out the feet water you would see a ghost. The boots which they wore long ago were a lot different to the boot we wear now. Their is an old story told about Cloyne steeple. Cloyne steeple was build in one night in the morning. There was a woman throwing out feet water and she saw the man who was building