School: Cill Mathúna (roll number 1928)

Shanagarry, Co. Cork
C. Ó Muirighthe

1. The country is divided into a large number of main roads. In this district there is a main road running from Ballycotton to Cork. A short distance from Ballycotton is a road running into Cloyne. There is also another road running from Shanagarry to Garryvoe. Long ago if anyone was to be hanged it is at cross of four roads he would be hanged. After being hanged he would be buried in the dyke and a big stone put over him. There is one near Grogans of Ballengrane and there is a sign of blood on the stone. His name was Dwyer. Some people tell pishogues about the cross of four roads. If you stopped there till twelve o' clock in the night you would see fairies.
        1. public infrastructure