Scoil: Baile Uí Chróinín (uimhir rolla 10594)

Baile Mhic Cróinín Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Chroitigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the parish of Cloyne there are three old grave-yards besides the new burial-ground at Cloyne...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    any corpse would be buried the relatives would stop around for over a week watching the body fearing that body-snatchers would come and dig up the body and take it away to hand it over to the medical professional. This snatching was a trade in itself for which the perpetrators were well payed but there is no such thing at the present day. But the system was carried so far in the Churchtown district that the people had to build a little house in the corner of the graveyard so as to shelter themselves in bad nights while they were minding their deceased friends. In this district a child dying without baptism was always buried in the family grave but in a case of suicide there was always a great objection to allow the corpse to be buried in a consecrated graveyard. There was an instance of it in this district some few years ago when a man in a coastguard station in Ballycroneen took his
    Helen Cuddigan
    John Brady