Scoil: Baile Uí Chróinín (uimhir rolla 10594)

Baile Mhic Cróinín Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Chroitigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In olden times the pirates were very busy holding up ships and robbing them of money and valuable things they could get...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    holding up ships and robbing them of money and valuable things they could get. There was a cave near the strand which was supposed to be a hiding place One day two men saw somebody coming from this cave, they went to see if there was anything hidden there. They must have found something because they never broke a stone again.

It is said that in Morrison's "Pairc-an-Leasa" in Ballycroneen there is some sort of treasure buried. At the north-east corner of the field was a fort. There was a hole in the earth in the middle of it and that hole was believed to be the hiding place One day they tried to get to the bottom by stretching long poles down. As they felt nothing they were going to get ladders and go down, but an old man objected, and they gave up the attempt. A ditch was built over the hole
    John Walsh
    Mrs Morrison