School: Baile Uí Chróinín (roll number 10594)

Baile Mhic Cróinín Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Chroitigh

1. (no title) (continued)

My grandmother told me that when she was a girl they were short of workmen to crown the turnips...

(continued from previous page)
    was a girl they were short of workmen to crown the turnips, her sisters and herself went at the job. One of the sisters got a deep scar in her forefinger. She got weed called the yarrow a put[?] it to it. It stopped the blood very quickly. Next day she went to the doctor. He kept the blood weed and said it was wonderful. One day as a horse van from Castlemartyer was coming near some house in Maytown, the horse fell. His leg was bleeding, but a woman gave the driver a weed to put to the horses leg. Sulphur and porter is a cure for measles, and I got it myself

About forty years ago the Briens of Ballycroneen were very sick with the measles...

About forty years ago the Briens of Ballycroneen were very sick with the measles. At that time living at the cross in Ballyshane there was a kind of a witch
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Mc Carthy