School: Baile Uí Chróinín (roll number 10594)

Ballycroneen West, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Chroitigh

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    and the other in Ballywilliam. When one man would hear anything like smuggling going on he would fire a shot out of a gun towards the other man to let him know of it. Then he would come to his assistance. One time old Kelly and his companions were caught hiding the stuff by the coast-guard men. But luckily it was a dark night and a man from Churchtown named "Tadhg Counchard" who was as saucy as a dog kept the coast-guards at sentry with a cabbage stump because they thought it was a gun while they were hiding the stuff.
    I got this from my father Patrick O'Flynn and he got it from his father whose name is Patrick O'Flynn of Ballyandreen Ballycotton