School: Baile Uí Chróinín (roll number 10594)

Ballycroneen West, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Chroitigh

The people ate three meals a day long ago, breakfast, dinner, and supper...

The people ate three meals a day long ago, breakfast, dinner and supper. They ate the breakfast at nine oclock in the morning and the dinner at two and the supper at nine in the evening. Potatoes were eaten at every meal and skimmed milk was drunk and sometimes boiled Iindian meal.
    The people used to sit in the middle of the house around the table. They made griddle bread. This bread was made the same as ordinary bread but it was baked on a griddle over the fire. This article was made of metal it was made in the same way as a flat pan with no sides but ears. Meat was eaten three time a year. E ester, Christmas and Autumn. Pigsheads were generally used. Fish was used very often and turnips. Bowls were used before cups became common.
    1. products
    Pat Mc Sweeney