Scoil: Baile Uí Chróinín (uimhir rolla 10594)

Baile Mhic Cróinín Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Chroitigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The farmers around this district generally grow about an acre and a half of potatoes each year...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and then closed with a drill-plough and are left there for about a month. The drills are then harrowed with a chainharrow. They are stoned and scuffled and are "risen" to again with a drillplough. That is called the "first rising" to them. They are sprayed and about three weeks after that they are sprayed again to prevent the blight from coming on them. The are hoed and risen to again and are left there till they are fit for digging. They are dug then with a digger or a plough in October and are stored away into pits and barns. The potatoes are stretched along the ground a length of about twelve or fourteen feet. They are thrown on top of one another and made into little heaps the shape of the roof of a house and covered with straw and grass. That is called a pit. The various kind of potatoes that around here are "Arranbanners", "Presidents", "Kerr Pinks", "Shamrocks", "Beauties", and "Great Scots." Kerr-Pinks are
    Pat Mc Sweeney
    Patrick Flynn