Scoil: Rostellan (uimhir rolla 12661)

Ros Tialláin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Choileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Houses in the Lower Range were mud cabins with straw thatched Roofs. They were demolished and replaced by present houses.
    A fine Mill once stood in the village belonging to the Estate. It was leased to a Captain Fitzgerald.
    Starch was made at this mill from potatoes and some years later flour was milled there. The Mill Stream flowed at the backs of the houses in the Upper Range.
    There was also a small lane at the back of the Village Hall - called 'Donkey's Lane' - a small stream ran in this lane, over which was a little bridge.
    Long ago Rostellan Demesne stretched as far as Ballycotton. A Churchyard was near the Boat house and people of the surrounding district were buried there.
    Una Ní Chamhail