Scoil: Rostellan (uimhir rolla 12661)

Ros Tialláin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Choileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said in Rostellan a garden is situated behind the Castle in which a man was seen there three nights in succession. The first night the game keeper saw him picking flowers. He went over to him and asked him what he was doing but he did not answer. The second night he saw him sitting in the summer seat with a beautiful Lady and she had the flowers on her lap.
    The game keeper went straight to where they sat but when he went over he could not see nor hear anything. The third night he met a wedding coming out the main gate, a carriage full of ladies and gents drawn by four white horses. The game keeper became alarmed. He ran behind a tree but it was not long until he heard a lady say - "The day is for you, and the night is for us to so go home home at once, and don't let me see you here again.
    The next morning the man
    Peig Ní Caoimh