Scoil: Rostellan (uimhir rolla 12661)

Ros Tialláin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Choileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A land Lord named Mr. Longfield lived in Castlemary. He was a very ill natured man. It came to pass that he died. His son was now in care of the place. One day a Priest and a few neighbours were walking along the road. One of them said "I wonder where is old Longfield now" "where is he said the priest but in hell". The son was inside the wall and he heard the words of the priest and he was very angry. A few days later he gave a banquet. He invited a lot of guests along with the priest.
    In the middle of the feast the son stood up and said to the priest "Prove what you said about my father. You said he was in hell" The priest asked permission of of him to for his breviary. Young Longfield would not leave him go but he sent one of his servants. The priest told the servant where he would get it. The son told the servant that if he would not be back in three minutes
    1. am
    AT0756C*: Receipt from Hell