Scoil: Rostellan (uimhir rolla 12661)

Ros Tialláin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Choileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field in Titeskin in which there is a graveyard. A farmer ploughed it and planted potatoes in it. The potatoes were planted in ridges. When the potatoes were ripe the farmer was digging them out, and a snake appeared out of the graveyard and hunted the man. The man ran but the snake could not go fast on account of the ridges. The farmer went home, went to bed, he died soon after. The field was not ploughed since until this year. (1938)
    Réamonn Mach Giudhir
    Barrykilla, Co. Chorcaí
  2. My grand father Mr Morrison lived up at the Holly Road cross.
    Long ago he used to work up at Carlisle Fort driving the British soldiers from place to place in a side car.