School: Rostellan (roll number 12661)

Ros Tialláin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Choileáin

1. Long ago it is said a stone was in front of Rostellan Castle. Three nights in succession it was taken away and cast into the sea. In the morning it was put back in the same place again. One night a man was put on guard to see who was taking it. Just at twelve o'clock he heard a great noise. He saw four men approaching. They took the stone on their shoulders and marched down to the sea led by a great tall man. In the morning he told the master his story. Ah said the master "Sorry to my heart I asked you to stay there, because I am afraid it came to take you or me".
    The man replied - "Don't be silly trust in God and he will direct us in our great trouble. The man went on with his work. In the night as he was about to come home he saw the same vision. He was brought home in a car. That night he heard bells ringing. Three times he heard horses jumping and a man appeared to
    Peig Ní Caoimh