Scoil: Rostellan (uimhir rolla 12661)

Rostellan, Co. Cork
Máiréad, Bean Uí Choileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was an auction held in Rostellan castle. There were lots of different things there, such as old chairs, chests and tables. It is said that there were lots of old chairs in a corner of a room. People looked at the chairs and said they were of no use to anybody. There was one man a very poor farmer felt the chairs and said he would make his money out of them. So he bought the chairs and took them home. When he reached home he said to his wife I have made my money. He told her to bolt the door. He then got a knife and cut the covering off one of the chairs. Then he pulled out the big pot, and said ah; I have got my money Now. On the following day he went to a town near by. He returned that evening with a big stock for the farm. For along time after the people were trying to find out where he got all the money. At last he said to one of his neighbours I was at an Auction one day and I bought some chairs. Thats where I got my money.
    Pádraig Caoimh
    Rostellan, Co. Cork