Scoil: Léim Lárach, Carraig Thuathail (uimhir rolla 4118)

Léim Lára, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Nia (Meville?)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    several times. At last a man went to him and asked him what was troubling him. The ghost said that when he died his coat and shoes were bad and to tell his people get a new ones and get made by 2 local trades men and give them to a poor man that would wear them going to Mass and to pray for him.
    Jas Ward continues -
    My uncle a carpenter and another man went to cut a tree for hurleys in Dundullerick Glen. When they had a piece for hurlies cut a shadow of a man sat on the tree. They tried to rise but failed. They said that they would go home and come for it in the morning but the other said "No" so they remained till morning. When the shadow disappeared they were able to lift the timber.
    He Ward continues
    My Wish