Scoil: Léim Lárach, Carraig Thuathail (uimhir rolla 4118)

Léim Lára, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Nia (Meville?)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two streams flowing from Mount Bawn one on either side of the road from Leamlara Church to Watergrass Hill, joins a stream flowing from the town land of Ballinaskeha in Donovan's bog of Glengarriff and flows as one through Leamlara. This stream passes under the road from Lisgoold to Pigeon Hill at practically Leamlara Cross. This little Bridge is in reality Poll na Gainmhe (ganí). The stream continues its course through the centre of Barry's Lands of Leamlara and widens into Lakes opposite Standish Barrys home. Leaving Leamlara the waters cross the road under a Bridge (Droichead na Fola) between Clash Gate and Tattans Public House of Dooneen. It then enters Clash Glen and crosses the Glen Road from Powers Bridge to BallyEdmond and meets another stream from Ballinakilla, Dooneen, South Leamlara, at Ballycrana. - Continuing its course it meets the Owenacurra from Lisgoold at Tomáisín's Bridge, 2 1/2 miles from Midleton.
    J.C. Neville
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)