School: Léim Lárach, Carraig Thuathail (roll number 4118)

Léim Lára, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Nia (Meville?)

My name is John Joe Barry. My home is built of stone and mortar and it has a slated roof. I live in the Townland of Clash in the parish of Lisgoold and in the barony of Barrymore. I attend Leamlara school which is about a mile and an half from my house.
    When I leave school every evening I turn to the left on the Leamlara road for about a hundred yards to the Post Office. Then I go about another hundred yards to Leamlara across where the Leamlara church is situated. This church was built by the Barrys after Roman style. Then I go up the road towards the East for about a quarter of a mile. Then I turn to the right towards the South this passage is about three quarters of a mile long.
    There are five families in the Townland, three Callaghan, two by the name of McCarthy, six Aherns, two Buckleys and seven Barrys. Four of the houses are slated and one tatched. There is the ruin of another old house in our farm it was owned by a fellow by the name of Barry and he died about twenty years ago.
    The names of our fields are, the west field, the haggard field, the forth field, the middle field, the lower field, Paircín árd, paircín na gabhan, the well field, the long field, the hilly field, Williams field, the barn field, Jims field, the wire field.
    John Joe Barry
    An Chlais Thiar, Co. Chorcaí