School: Léim Lárach, Carraig Thuathail (roll number 4118)

Leamlara, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Nia (Meville?)

1. (continued from previous page)
    debts on this big "flat stone". Hence came "Pay on the nail". The cattle of those with debts were held in the Pound till debt was paid.
  2. Ward's Great Grand Father owned a forge near Dundullerick Bridge. in a field called Coolín na Ceardchan. He was one Richard Hegarty and made Pikes.
    The Red Coats (soldiers) were on their way from Cobh to Fermoy.
    The Captain called to his forge to have his horse shod - he had a Pike just making & pushed it under the coal. This is the pike still kept by Jas. Ward who used present it to be Saluted at Lisgoold Procession in memory of the Manchester Martyrs.
    J.C. Neville
    James Ward