Scoil: Léim Lárach, Carraig Thuathail (uimhir rolla 4118)

Léim Lára, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Nia (Meville?)

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

This Tade Mulcahy was considered the best workman at the flail. ...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This Tade Mulcahy was considered the best workman at the Flail. He had 3 acres - one of hay - 2 of oats. He put the sheaves on a hard piece of the yard about 3 sheaves in a row the tops resting on a little block. Then he swung his flail -started at 7 o'clock on fine morning - stopped at dark. He cleaned it and rising it up with a bucket and let wind blow away the chaff. He had the best oats going into Middleton.
    When dying he willed the farming to a neighbour but the neighbour's daughter had to burn the two sticks. The sticks were hardly burned when he died.

There may be still a candle mould at D. Cotters home in Ballinakilla. Length about foot and half - sides [?] of lead - all a solid piece - top shaped like the top of a candle and hole for wick to come out. He never saw