Scoil: Léim Lárach, Carraig Thuathail (uimhir rolla 4118)

Léim Lára, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Nia (Meville?)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Noonan of Monaneig died a few years ago and was about 80 yrs of age. He had been the local Captain of the Fenians and had been visited by Stephens. He led 50 men to Middleton but many broke away on the journey. It is said he had only 5 men when he reached Tomáisín's Bridge.
    They had suspicion of one of the men James Egan and threw him over the Bridge at Dundullerick. This Jamie Egan got a job in Middleton afterwards driving a jennet and finally spent the remainder of his days begging around Leamlara. He went with the river till he caught a bunch of Ruses and saved himself.
    Being scarce of men Noonan had to return home.
    Related by David Cotter