Scoil: Léim Lárach, Carraig Thuathail (uimhir rolla 4118)

Léim Lára, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Nia (Meville?)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two women were walking around the field one of them said to the other look over at the woman dressed in blue. Before the other woman had time to look over across the woman was gone. That was the start of the well.
  2. Ballycrana Well is situated in the townland of that name bordering on the townland of Knockaheem. The field in which the well is is owned by Mrs Fitzgerald widow of John Fitzgerald (now dead) who was a mason and his father before him also. This mason told me that his father would never allow him put a crystal (white stone) in a house or floor as it is unlucky.
    The well field has no name as it's the only field owned by this woman. This is the only holy well known in the Leamlara side of Lisgoold Parish.
    The well is still visited by people on the 15th of August and on the 9 days before.
    J.C. Neville