Scoil: Léim Lárach, Carraig Thuathail (uimhir rolla 4118)

Léim Lára, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Nia (Meville?)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    married a son of the noble house of Ormand in Tipperary. One day when that gentlemen came home from the assizes at Clonmel. He jocosely said to his wife "one of your name is to be hung tomorrow". She got up in haste and went to Dublin by the Mail Coach, and returned next day with a reprieve, saying to her husband "That's what you couldn't do". She then ordered him off to stop the execution.
  2. Often related by those in the district who had been supporters of the Family.
    In the tithe War of 1834 the Roman catholic farmers refused to pay tithe tax to the protestant Clergy. The government sent their Soldiers and police to assist the Clergy to collect their Tithe Rent. On the 18th day of December 1834 raid was to be made on the lands of Widdow Ryan near Bartlemy. A great crowd came to obstruct the bailifs and to protect the widdow a fierce fight raged for some time. At last the order was given to the soldiers to fire. Two vollys were fired
    J.C. Neville
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)