Scoil: Léim Lárach, Carraig Thuathail (uimhir rolla 4118)

Léim Lára, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Nia (Meville?)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a forge situated near Carraigeán road leading from Dundullerick Bridge to Knockeen a gCruach. It is nicely surrounded by the waters. About a one hundred years ago A man worked there by the of Mc Carthy. He did not get much work there. He was a poor man and when he died the forge was closed up. It is built of stone and mortar. It has a slate roof. The door is rectangular. There is no bellows there now. There are two fire places in it. He had a lot of tools a hammer, a chisel, a vice, an anvil, a pinchers, a sledge, a file, a punch. He was good to shoe horses and asses.
    William Ward next door neighbour was a shoe maker and a brother in Law of Mc Carthy.
    Kathleen O' Leary