Scoil: Barrack Hill, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 11726)

Mainistir Fhear Maí, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Coileáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the foundries. Every fair in this town the blacksmiths are seen shoeing this horse and that horse outside the forge. I have often heard it said that the sparks which fly from the red iron are really pieces of iron and they are always to be seen lying thickly on the floor of the forge. I heard a fellow say once in a joke that whoever drank forge water he would have a horses appetite for the rest of his life. There is an old forge here called Murray's forge which was a great haunt for some of the boys who were in the fight at the time of the trouble and strange enough any of them were never arrested although these boys did their bit as well as many others in the fight.
    I often too heard my father say that this old forge was also a great haunt for the Fenian's during the period so it may be said that this old forge has figured in historic and national events.
    David Roche
    Mr J. Barry