Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12700)

An Ghráinseach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a mountain called Corrin hill near the town of Fermoy. "Cairn Tigearna" was the name of this hill in olden times.
    A man by the name of O' Keeffe who was Lord of Fermoy owned Fermoy and district in olden times. This man was married to a very beautiful lady and they had great happiness. This happiness did not last long as O' Keeffe's wife died at the birth of a son. Lord was very grieved and mourned the death of his wife for a long time. Then a nurse was got to care for the child as the father did not take much notice of him he was so stricken with grief.
    One day the Lord saw the child playing with his nurse in the lawn O'Keeffe was attracted by the child as he was just learning to walk and his happiness came back again. He took a great interest in the child from that on. One day a prophetess called to the castle and the nurse showed the precious child to her that she might
    Bridget O' Donnell