School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

An Ghráinseach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. Home made toys were used more than bought ones by the children of this district (Grange, Fermoy Co Cork) long ago.
    They used to make necklaces with a string of daisies or beads. The used thread a needle and then put the needle in through the daisies or beads. Another way for making them was to put a hole in the stem of one daisy and put the stem of the next one in through it. When it was long enough to fit round the neck the stems of the two end daisies were knotted together to serve as a fastening.
    Bridget O' Donnell
    Mrs Tobin
    70
  2. In former times children of this district (Cornhill, Fermoy, Co. Cork) used make dolls in the following way. Two flat pieces of sticks were got and fixed together in the form of a cross. Then they used sew a piece of cloth rather loosely around the cross.