School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. Gleann a' Ghaduidhe
    Some years ago five thieves had a den in a place called Gleann a' Gaduidhe mid-way between Balllyhooley and Killavullen aboutseven miles west of Fermoy. They committed several roberries and buried their treasures near the bridge. The story states that there was one of the thieves whome the others didn't trust and they made him swear that he would guard the treasures dead and alive. Then they put him to death. They were afterwards arrested and executed in Cork Jail.
    Before the execution one of the thieves said "Is there anybody from Ballyhooley around?" but he got no reply. Then he said:-
    "Happy is the man;
    Happy will he be,
    That will find the hidden treasures,
    In Gleann a' Gaduidhe."
    It is also said that several people dreamt of the treasure and went there but were frightened away by a mad bull. Gleann a' Gaduidhe bridge is situated about a quarter of a mile from Kilcummer Railway viaduct on the by road between the villages of Ballyhooley and Killavullen, Co. Cork.
    Languages
    Hannah Coleman