Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12700)

An Ghráinseach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In our farm at home (Acres, Fermoy, Co Cork) the principal herbs that grow are nettles, thistles, garlic, switch grass, dandelion, chicken weed and yarrah.
    Thistles are a sign of good fertile land. Checkenweed and spunk leaf are the most harmful ones on the potato crop. Switch grass does great damage because it chokes the plants and its roots grow rapidly.
    Dandelion is given as food to turkeys. People boil it and drink the juice of it as a cure for liver complaints.
    It is said that if you ate three meals of nettles in the month of May you would not get sick for the whole year. Nettles are sometimes even yet boiled with bacon and used instead of cabbage or other vegetables.
    The water in which Yarrah has been boiled is said to be a good cure for rheumatic pains.
    Milk in which Garlic has been boiled is supposed to be a cure for consumption or lung troubles.