Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12700)

An Ghráinseach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On our farm Labbycally, Glanworth, Co Cork we milk thirty eight cows. They are housed in three different houses which are called stalls. In those stalls they are tied by means of bails. Each cow has her own name and number. The following are some of the names "Dairymaid, Mayflower, Whitesocks, Bawneen, Kerry, Whitetail, Mitchelstown, Weasel, Curly, All red, and Big black.
    The bail consists of two upright timber posts. One is permenant on the cement floor and the other is worked on a pivot. When the bale is open the cow puts in her head. Then the pivotted post is closed in and fastened on top to the other post with an iron loop. In front of the bail is a feeding trough and out of this the cow eats her food. There is a board on top of each bail and on this board the name and number of each cow is written. "How, How, How" is what the men say when they are driving in the cows to be milked.
    Peggy Foley
    Leaba Chaillí, Co. Chorcaí