School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

An Ghráinseach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the middle of this field and it is said that a king was buried under it. Inscriptions are to be seen on the stone but anybody in the locality cannot read them.

In our farm Grange, Fermoy, Co Cork we have a field called the railway field.

In our farm Grange, Fermoy, Co Cork we have a field called the railway field. It is so called because it is near the railway. Another field is called the school field. There is another field called the well field. It got that name because there is a well in it. The quarry field got its name because there is a quarry near it. Another field in our land is called the portico. It is so called because there was a row of houses called the portico's built near it. There is another field in our land called the lios field. It got that name because there is a
    Margaret Walsh
    Mr Thomas Walsh