Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12700)

An Ghráinseach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times people used travel round from one district to another and visit certain houses in each district. They were called "travelling people". Some of them used lodge in the house for a few nights and they used to sell small articles. Sometimes these travellers used tell stories and sing songs to amuse the people of the house.
    When they used visit a house they were generally welcome. They were put sitting down at the table and a fine meal was given them. Then when the work was finished by the people of the house they used sit by a fine turf fire and listen to the news and stories of the traveller. If there were children in the house they might teach them their lessons. When they would be going away if they had any articles to sell they used give the woman of the house a few of them in return for the bed and food. They used also put their luck on those articles.
    The farmers of this district Gurrane Fermoy Co Cork used to call these travellers their "followers".
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Hannah Coleman