School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. A certain farmer was going to have stations one time and his house needed repair very badly. There was a carpenter living near him and the man sent for him to come and repair his house. He promised that he would come day after day but he never came. The day for the stations had nearly come and the house was not repaired. So the man went to the carpenter this day and he asked him to come as quickly as he could for they were having the stations in a few days. The carpenter promised that he would go the day after dead or alive.
    It happened that the carpenter died that night. Then the farmer did not know how he would get his house repaired. So that night when himself and his wife went to bed they heard terrible noise of hammers and boards and when they go up next morning their house was repaired.
    Noreen Mc Intyre
    Garraunigerinagh, Co. Cork