School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. I live in the townland of Grange in the parish of Fermoy and in the Barony of Fermoy. Upper Grange is the Barony of Condon & Clangibbon. The main Fermoy - Mallow road separates Lower Grange from Upper Grange.
    There are about eighteen families living in Upper and Lower Grange with a total population of about 110. There are more families living in Lower Grange now than there were some years ago. Some very nice houses have been built on the late Councillor Flanagan's property on the banks of the Blackwater.
    The land is rich and suitable for dairy farming, a good deal of which is carried on. The scenery is very nice as the Blackwater flows by, south of the district. There is a very nice view of some of the chief buildings of Fermoy town which are situated on the opposite bank of the river.
    Only two families in the district bear the same name and the heads of them are brothers named Daniels.
    There is only one old woman in Lower Grange. Her name is Mrs Tobin. She does not know Irish.
    Bridget O' Donnell