School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. Long ago there was a fool living in the country. One day he was lying on the dyke by the side of the road. Suddenly he noticed a number of flies over his head. He made a grab for them with his hands and he killed a thousand of them. This gave him an idea so he went to the blacksmith and he got him to make a sword and to print on it "killed a thousand in one blow." When the blacksmith had done all this the fool told him he was going to seek his fortune.
    After travelling for a long tie he came to a beautiful castle. He knocked and an old woman came to the door. She asked him what he wanted had he replied "I want a night's lodgings." The old woman answered "It is a giant the lives here." At that moment the giant appeared and he told the fool that he would kill him. Then the fool showed him the sword and the giant began to get afraid and he replied "I have a sword and if you held it in your
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor
    Peggy Foley