School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a field on the land of Mr J. Roche Acres, Fermoy, Co Cork which is known as the Blood Field.

This field is situated near the road from Fermoy to Ballyhooley village.
    On the lands of Mr Shinnick, Templenoe, Fermoy Co Cork, there is a field known as the Lios field. It is so called because there is a lios in it. A man named William Linehan is said to have found a shoe belonging to the fairies when he was hunting in the Lios field.
    There is another field on the same farm (Mr Shinnick, Templenoe Fermoy, Co Cork) which is known as the Cave Field. It is so called because there is a cave in it. A man named William Kirby is said to have found a walking stick in it. When he caught the stick it crumbled into dust.

On the farm owned by Mr J. Roche Acres, Fermoy, Co Cork there is a field known as the Long Field.

On the farm owned by Mr J. Roche, Acres, Fermoy, Co Cork there is a field known as the Long Field. It got this name because it is very long.
    Bridget Cremer
    Acres, Co. Cork