Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12700)

An Ghráinseach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Leprechauns are not much spoken of in this district (Cornhill, Fermoy, Co Cork). They are supposed to dwell in forts and their general occupation is cobbling. They are known as Clurichaunes. There are stories relating to Leprechauns often told and one of them is as follows.
    Once upon a time there was a man working in a store with a great number of men. His wife complained to him that his hire was not sufficient to keep them in comfort. Then her husband tried his best to get a rise in his pay and could not get it. Still his wife complained.
    One day he was out gathering eggs with a horse and cart in the country. When he returned to the store he placed all the boxes of eggs in a row and went to unharness the animal. When he back to where the boxes were he heard like as if a mouse was tearing paper. He looked around the place and could see no mouse and still heard the tearing. He then determined to search
    Peggy Twomey
    Carraig na gCruach, Co. Chorcaí