Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12700)

An Ghráinseach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Cornhill, in the parish of Fermoy, Co Cork, Barony of Condon and Clangibbon. In olden times it was called by its Irish name - Cnoc An Arḃair and when the English came they called Cnoc Narber, pronouncing it as it was spelt not bothering about the aspiration.
    There is a lot of land in the townland but not many houses. There are only three families in it and a total of thirteen people. There are no old people in it except Mrs Fleming who resides with her nephew Mr Bailey, Cornhill, Fermoy. She is 76 years of age. She does not know any Irish nor tell stories.
    In this townland all the houses are slated. There are no songs or sayings connected with it.
    The land in general is good, being of fine limestone quality. There are no mountains, nor bogs except a little on the banks of the river Funcheon which flows by and joins the Blackwater a few miles further on.
    Peggy Twomey
    Carraig na gCruach, Co. Chorcaí