Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12700)

An Ghráinseach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the robin comes to the doorsteps looking for crumbs. Her colour is brown with a red breast. There is a legend about the robin which says that she plucked a thorn from Our Lord's Head and that three Drops of His Blood fell on her breast and that is how she got the red breast.
    The wren builds her nest in mossy banks and in bushes. It is made of moss hay and clay. She lays seven or eight eggs and sits on them for about three weeks.
    She is the smallest bird of all although she is called "The King of Birds". She is brown in colour. She is hunted by 'wren-boys' at Christmas time and carried round the district by them, tied on a holly bush, on St. Stephen's Day.
    The sparrow is another small-sized bird. She is brown and yellow in colour. She builds her nest in old walls. It is made of clay moss and feathers. She lays three or four eggs and sits on them for about three weeks. She picks up all food such as grain and crumbs.
    Bridget O' Donnell
    Mrs O' Donnell