Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12700)

An Ghráinseach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    At last Fr Sheedy could hide himself no longer. The priest hunters got a woman named Moll Dunlea to swear falsely against him. He was beheaded in Clonmel jail. They hung his head on the jail gate in order to mock his people. One night his two went to see it and the wind blew it off the gate. One of the sisters caught the head in her apron and they took it away and buried.
  2. In the penal times mass used to be celebrated in fields and woods, on mountain sides and in glens. There is a field in the townland of Labbycally (Leabaidh na Caillighe) in the parish of Glanworth near Fermoy, Co Cork where it is said a priest named Fr OConnor used say mass. There was a man named Tom OConnell who hated the priests. He often hunted Fr OConnor and told the English where his hiding place was. This man was hated and despised by all
    1. am
    Teangacha