Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12700)

An Ghráinseach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Our farm is situated in the townland of Acres.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The haggard field got its name because it is next to the haggard. The lodge field got its name because it is near a lodge. The middle field got its name because it is in between the lodge and the low caipín. Aherns field got its name because Mr Ahern owned it. The Kiln field got its name because there is a kiln in it. The cottage field got its name because there is a cottage at the end of it. The long field got its name because it is long and wide. The short field got its name because it is short.
  2. (gan teideal)

There is a field on the land of Mr J. Roche Acres, Fermoy, Co Cork which is known as the Blood Field.

There is a field on the lands of Mr J. Roche, Acres, Fermoy, Co Cork which is known as the Blood Field. This is how it got its name.
    Long ago a battle was fought there between the Irish and the Normans. It is said that one day a man who was ploughing the field found a spear and a shield and lots of bones.
    Rita Curtin
    Mr Dan Curtin