Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12700)

An Ghráinseach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farm that is next to my house is owned by Mr J Fleming Cornhill, Fermoy, Co Cork. There is a field in his farm called the house field. It is so called because it is near the dwelling house.
    Another field is called the Cottage field. The reason why it got that name is because it is near a Cottage. The next field to the Cottage field is called the bullocks field. It is so called because there were bullocks fattening in it.
    There is another field called the wood field. It got its name because there is a wood situated near it. Another field is called the flax field. It got its name because there was flax grown in it one time. There is another field called the four acre field because there are four acres in it.
    Another field is called the High field because it is situated on high ground. There is a round flat stone
    Denis Mulcahy
    Leaba Chaillí, Co. Chorcaí