Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12700)

An Ghráinseach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a great estate in the parish of Fermoy about two miles outside the town called Castlehyde. It got its name from the Castle which was built about two hundred years ago by the Hyde family and is now in ruins.
    There is a field in the farm where I live in the townland of Castlehyde called the Kiln field. It got this name because there was a lime-kiln there before, but it is now closed down. There is another field there called the twenty two acres because there are twenty two acres in it.
    The hangman's quarry
    There is a quarry in one of our fields called the hang man's quarry. It was used by the Hydes of Castlehyde, Fermoy in olden days for hanging men. They used hang them for little or nothing such as stealing or disobedience. It is about sixty feet deep.
    Mary Kenneally
    Carraig an Éidigh, Co. Chorcaí