Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12700)

An Ghráinseach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In most farms each field gets a special name of its own. For instance the "house field" is a very common name of field. This is called so because the dwelling house is built there. On the lands of Mrs Roche of Conhill, Fermoy, Co Cork there is a field known as the "Second House field" It is called this name to distinguish it from "the house field" in which the dwelling house is built. It is at least a quarter of a mile from any house. There is a large heap of stones in one corner of it and it is said that there was a house there once. A norman noble is supposed to have lived there. One day when the farmer was ploughing he ploughed up a sword and shield. Anybody of the present generation does not remember to see the house standing or any families living there. This field is in the barony of Condon and Clangibbon.
    Peggy Twomey
    Carraig na gCruach, Co. Chorcaí