Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12700)

An Ghráinseach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "hauling home". On this night the party is held in the brides' new home. Long ago this used be the night the dowry used be given. Herds of cows and farms horses used be given then. It is money that is usually given now.
    At the feast of the "hauling home" several boys of the neighbourhood gather together and go to the house where the feast is being held. Those expect a feast as well as the rest of the guests. They dress themselves up in various fancy costumes such as 'swallow-tail' coats and tall hats. Sometimes they get a warm welcome and sometimes the dogs are set at them. Then they brand the newly married pair as misers.
    For some months later several of the poorer class go to the pair looking for what they call "the fourpence.
    Peggy Roche
    Carraig na gCruach, Co. Chorcaí