Scoil: Araglin (B.), Cill Úird (uimhir rolla 9247)

Airglinn, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Mothair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived three farmers named Hudden and Dudden and Danniel O Leary. Hudden and Dudden were out to trick Dan. One day Hudden's and Dudden's mothers died and they didn't tell Dan untill they had them buried.
    Dan asked them where were their mothers, and, Hudden said that there was great demand for old women yesterday in town. Next day Dan brought in his mother to town and went around the streets crying out. "Who will buy old women for gunpowder.
    The police heard him and he was put to jail for five years. When the five years were over, Dan came out as good as ever. Hudden and Dudden did not know what to do with Dan then, so, they made up a plan to drown him, they put him into a bag and tied it, and brought him to the bank of the river.
    They said they would return at night-fall to drown him. When Hudden and Dudden were gone home, a man came to the river watering cattle, and he heard Dan
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Seán Ó Dálaig