Scoil: Araglin (B.), Cill Úird (uimhir rolla 9247)

Airglinn, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Mothair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This district of Coolmohan is known as Millstreet in the Ordinance Survey Maps. It is called Millstreet because there was a flax mill in the district about fifty years ago. The ruins of the old mill are still to be seen on the bank of the river Muicinoch in the townstown of Billerough.
    The Land Lord brought some farmers from the north of Ireland and the farmers of the district gave them land, and they started the flax industry. When the flax was ripe the farmers pulled it and bound it into sheaves. Then they put it into a hole of water and left it there for a week.
    Then they spread it out to dry, and then they brought it to the flax mill to be scutches. When the flax was scutched, the flax was sent to Cork to be sold.