School: Araglin (B.), Cill Úird (roll number 9247)

Airglinn, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Mothair

1. There is a holy well in Araglen called St Michaels well. There is a big sycamore tree growing near the well, and it is said that it is lucky to have a bit of the bark of the tree in your pocket. Many years ago the day before the well, many people would come to the well bringing with them porter and whiskey and they would put up their tents near the well and stay there until next day, knowing that there would be a big crowd at the well and that they would make good profit. Many people got drunk and began to fight, and often a lot of blood got spilled at the well. This was carried out for many years, but at last a priest from Ballyduff stopped the people of bringing drink to the well, and he said it should be called Tobar na Folla instead of Tobar na hOlla.
    The rounds are made by going round the tree, three times and say a rosary going around. You could not go around the well because the river is flowing too near it. When you
    William Ryan
    An Phrapóg, Co. Chorcaí