Scoil: Araglin (B.), Cill Úird (uimhir rolla 9247)

Airglinn, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Mothair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Betí ní Brian was the mother of the famous robbers known as Brenens on the Moor. She was possessed of supernatural strength and was in sympathy with all their doings. Her husband was not of the same way of thinking and she was suspicious that he would tell on them.
    One day she took holt of him by the throat and forced his tongue a half a yard outside his mouth and stuck a skiver through it so he could not speak. No sooner had he got free than he made for the Araglen Police Barracks to give information on them. His way lay through Liss.
    He was followed by his wife who was not as good a runner as he, and he gained ground on her all though Liss.
    At the time she got to the top of the wood he was crossing the Araglen river below. The distance at this point would be about 550 yards. Knowing he had her beaten in the run, she took up a rock weighing about three tons and
      1. daoine
    Teangacha